Just upgraded to V2.66, now static IP broken

Live TV, EPG, Recordings, Pay TV CAM, Remote Access and other issues
Post Reply
AnotherAussie
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:21 am

Just upgraded to V2.66, now static IP broken

Post by AnotherAussie » Tue Nov 24, 2020 10:07 pm

I just upgraded my XTi-3442 to VJ.2.66 and now it won't remember the static IP address I assign in the "Network > Manage" screen.

The radio button changes from DHCP to Static but every time I click the "Change Network Settings" button it reverts back to the DHCP assigned IP address (obviously I also have "Change Settings - For Advanced Users" checked).

I do not have the VBox IP assigned manually in the router and the DHCP address is just taken randomly from the DHCP pool in the router, however I really need to set a static IP address to access the VBox remotely (without having to look up the DHCP address every time).

This was working in V2.65 but broken in V2.66

Tags:

AnotherAussie
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:21 am

Re: Just upgraded to V2.66, now static IP broken

Post by AnotherAussie » Tue Nov 24, 2020 10:34 pm

Can someone give me a URL to download V2.65, I need to go back to the old firmware, thanks.

Or can I do that using the backup/restore feature?

Ant
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 5:28 am

Re: Just upgraded to V2.66, now static IP broken

Post by Ant » Wed Nov 25, 2020 6:29 am

You can ask support about via mail.
You can check our unofficial telegram channel/group.

Also i have tried it with my 3442 and 2.66 - it behave like you describe when you choose button "After Reboot".
But you also need to reboot the device via Shutdown - Reboot.
So after restart it works with static IP fine.
Last edited by Ant on Wed Nov 25, 2020 6:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

Ant
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 5:28 am

Re: Just upgraded to V2.66, now static IP broken

Post by Ant » Wed Nov 25, 2020 6:33 am

Also i have checked immediate "Now" button, it works fine too.
So i would say something is wrong with network, it might be you have already used your static ip with another device?

AnotherAussie
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:21 am

Re: Just upgraded to V2.66, now static IP broken

Post by AnotherAussie » Thu Nov 26, 2020 1:24 am

I have checked and there are no conflicts. And the IP address I'm trying to set does not respond to pings so no other device can be using it.

I map my LAN addresses in an Excel spreadsheet which I update before I set a static IP on any device.

The IP address I'm trying to set was the static IP of the VBox before I upgraded the firmware, I'm just trying to set it back to what it was before the upgrade.

I didn't try the "After Reboot" option but I will try that and see if it works.

AnotherAussie
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:21 am

Re: Just upgraded to V2.66, now static IP broken

Post by AnotherAussie » Thu Nov 26, 2020 7:19 am

No go, I just tried to set a static IP address using the "After Reboot" option, then going into "Shutdown > Restart" but when it restarts it grabs another IP address from the DHCP pool.

This makes it extremely hard to use, every time I want to access VBox I first need to log into my router and lookup the DHCP address.

I never had this problem with the old firmware, can someone PLEASE tell me where to download V2.65 so I can go back to a working version?

AnotherAussie
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:21 am

Re: Just upgraded to V2.66, now static IP broken

Post by AnotherAussie » Sun Nov 29, 2020 10:30 am

Can someone PLEASE let me know where I can find the older V2.65 firmware?

I am just about to throw this VBox out the window and go buy something else! I've never seen such poor support for a product in all my life.

Post Reply