VBox Kodi and BST (British Summer Time) change

Setup issues? Scanning issues? Network problems? Other questions? This is the place you want to be.
Post Reply
simpz
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 6:16 pm

VBox Kodi and BST (British Summer Time) change

Post by simpz » Fri Apr 05, 2019 11:19 am

Hi
I have XTI_VB.2.59 on an XTi-3332. Last weekend we went though the clock change (with the rest of Europe) from GMT to BST (British Summer Time).
The VBox doesn't seem to perform this change itself (which is in itself a strange limitation) . So as in previous years I have changed the timezone from GMT to "GMT +01:00" and everything seems happy on the VBox with this. I sync time to my internal NTP server on the VBox if that is significant.

The strange thing is my Kodi box (a rpi running LibreElec) on first boot gets the correct time and zone (this also syncs with my same internal NTP), but during the boot when it says starting PVR backend (which is my VBox addon) the clock goes back an hour (to the GMT time). This looks like a timezone issue, as if I go into the Kodi/LibreElec timezone settings and toggle off British and back onto British, everything is fine until next boot.

So is the VBox addon changing the timezone? And why and how can I stop it?

Tags:

User avatar
admin@vbox
Site Admin
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:20 am

Re: VBox Kodi and BST (British Summer Time) change

Post by admin@vbox » Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:48 am

Hi try to set the time usung TDT
Live Signal (TDT) go to System>manage

simpz
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 6:16 pm

Re: VBox Kodi and BST (British Summer Time) change

Post by simpz » Fri Apr 12, 2019 5:21 pm

If I switch to TDT should I set the timezone to GMT or GMT+1 , given we are now in BST?

Why should this make a difference? Shouldn't this just set the box the same way as NTP (and given you still need to set the timezone)?

simpz
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2018 6:16 pm

Re: VBox Kodi and BST (British Summer Time) change

Post by simpz » Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:05 am

I switched to TDT and with GMT+1 and this issue still occurs. Is there anyway to say to the vbox plugin, don't touch my kodi clock?

ched999uk
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 10:07 pm

Re: VBox Kodi and BST (British Summer Time) change

Post by ched999uk » Tue Apr 21, 2020 5:16 pm

Did you ever find a fix as I have same issue this year :-)

dhallam
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:46 am

Re: VBox Kodi and BST (British Summer Time) change

Post by dhallam » Sun Jul 19, 2020 12:56 pm

I had this issue, but it was due to the kodi addon.
I contacted the dev on github and he fixed in the latest version as I don’t get the issue anymore.
It used to mess my guide up as well, just have a look and make sure the plugin in kodi is the latest.

I think the best way to force it is when you are on the plugin Vbox page ( the page before the configuration and updates page) press right button on remote and select the check for updates option .

Once I was on the latest it’s now working fine
It’s version 4.7.0 I think

ched999uk
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 10:07 pm

Re: VBox Kodi and BST (British Summer Time) change

Post by ched999uk » Sun Jul 19, 2020 1:06 pm

Great thanks. I will have a look tonight

ched999uk
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 10:07 pm

Re: VBox Kodi and BST (British Summer Time) change

Post by ched999uk » Sun Jul 19, 2020 10:43 pm

Just checked and the add on is called Vbox TV gateway pvr client by Sam stenvall I'm running libralec and version 4.4.8.3 is latest. Am I using wrong addon?

dhallam
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:46 am

Re: VBox Kodi and BST (British Summer Time) change

Post by dhallam » Tue Jul 21, 2020 4:43 pm

Try what I said above as that’s not the latest version.
It needs to be on 4.7.0
When you use the update button on the main config screen it doesn't seem to force an update. I had to do it on the menu before, and use left menu button to get the menu on the left, then check for updates.

ched999uk
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 10:07 pm

Re: VBox Kodi and BST (British Summer Time) change

Post by ched999uk » Tue Jul 21, 2020 5:26 pm

Cheers I will give it another go. I thought I might have been using wrong app but hopefully just wrong version.
Cheers

Post Reply