Add Multiple PLP for DVB-T2

What do you want to see come next?
Post Reply
Ant
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 5:28 am

Add Multiple PLP for DVB-T2

Post by Ant » Sun May 14, 2017 9:38 am

Hi.

Please add support for Multiple PLP in feature releases of fw.
In case of dvb-t2 we have some channels that translated with it.

After checking vbox in terrestial mode, i can say that such channels isn't founded via search.
Need fix.

User avatar
admin@vbox
Site Admin
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:20 am

Re: Add Multiple PLP for DVB-T2

Post by admin@vbox » Sun May 14, 2017 9:41 am

Hello @Ant,

Support for multiple PLP is on our roadmap, we will add it in one of the upcoming software updates

Ant
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2017 5:28 am

Re: Add Multiple PLP for DVB-T2

Post by Ant » Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:49 pm

Good news here.
This is valuable info for users that have in terrestrial air dvb-t2 multi plp mode.
Usually you may feel this when not all channels in same multiplex can be found by vbox.

As example, in Russia on dvb-t2 first multiplex at channel 36 (594000 KHz) we have 3 plp:

plp-0 8 tv and 2 radio channels
plp-1 1 tv and 1 radio channel
plp-2 1 tv channel

So on firmware like 2.56 or 2.57 you will get only data from plp-0.

I have successfully tested beta 2.57.16, that can see all channels across all plp's on this frequency (did full reset).

So i hope soon it will be in release version :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest