Page 1 of 1

Connecting a Vbox via homeplugs

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:30 am
by techdoctor
Just thought I would let other people know my findings with using home plugs.

Firstly I am using TP-link AV500 home plugs.
Anyone who uses homeplugs will know after about 5 minutes of inactivity they go into sleep mode. Which can be very annoying.
What I did to make them work with the Vbox system was to disable this sleep mode. You need to down load the latest TPlink utility software, if you haven't got it already.
Your pc must be directly connected to your network via your router.
1. Open the TPlink Utility,
2. Move the mouse over a homeplug, and select the advanced options (double cogs).
3. Then select mode and switch off.
Thats it.
Since doing that I can connect all the time to my Vbox

Re: Connecting a Vbox via homeplugs

Posted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 7:28 am
by admin@vbox
Thank you for sharing!

Re: Connecting a Vbox via homeplugs

Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:36 am
by Ant
It's better place this topic into Devies part of forum.

Re: Connecting a Vbox via homeplugs

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:59 pm
by nepo
hi
another issue is QoS ! At the beginning I have sometimes some problems with bucking streams.
Look at techdoctor guide
...
3 Select QoS and switch "Audio or video"
Thats it - since I have no problems with video streams.
bye nepo