Trying to register product

Live TV, EPG, Recordings, Pay TV CAM, Remote Access and other issues
tarmacalastair
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:05 am

Trying to register product

Post by tarmacalastair » Fri Mar 31, 2017 3:40 pm

Hi there,

Over the last few days I've tried to register my Vbox here: http://vboxcomm.com/shop-support/produc ... ation.html

Using Ubuntu 1604 Firefox

Each time I try I get this:

504 Gateway timeout (in title bar)

In the web page:
Gateway Timeout

The gateway did not receive a timely response from the upstream server or application.
Can you investigate please?
Last edited by tarmacalastair on Fri Mar 31, 2017 3:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

tarmacalastair
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:05 am

Re: Trying to register product

Post by tarmacalastair » Fri Mar 31, 2017 3:40 pm

Just tried Chrome - same result
Windows - same

tarmacalastair
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:05 am

Re: Trying to register product

Post by tarmacalastair » Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:48 am

Hello! Still getting same problem 3 days later.

I have tried on several PCs at home running Linux with Firefox and Chrome, Windows 10 with Firefox, Chrome and IE. No Ad blocker on any of these.

Today, I've tried from a work machine (50 miles away) running Win7 with Firefox, Chrome and IE (again no ad-blocker or anything non-standard). Every combination gives me the same result.

Help please!

User avatar
admin@vbox
Site Admin
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:20 am

Re: Trying to register product

Post by admin@vbox » Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:34 pm

Hello @tarmacalastair
I am sorry that you are unable to access our support and registration pages.
Can you please try these alternative pages
http://vboxcomm.com/support/register-xti.html
http://vboxcomm.com/support/contact-support.html

Are you behind a proxy, firewall, antivirus in these locations that may block our pages?

tarmacalastair
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:05 am

Re: Trying to register product

Post by tarmacalastair » Mon Apr 03, 2017 11:08 pm

Hi,

Thanks. Unfortunately same result for these pages.

Proxy, firewall, etc - nothing that I am aware of and I haven't had this problem with any other sites.

User avatar
admin@vbox
Site Admin
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:20 am

Re: Trying to register product

Post by admin@vbox » Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:58 pm

A support ticket was opened with our web hosting company

User avatar
admin@vbox
Site Admin
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:20 am

Re: Trying to register product

Post by admin@vbox » Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:13 pm

Hi
Our web hosting tech support are unable to reproduce the issue,
However we have added a rule, which should increase the dynamic timeout
Can you please try again,
Please note that on the product registration page you need to enter the product serial number and also pass the "I am not a robot" captcha test

tarmacalastair
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:05 am

Re: Trying to register product

Post by tarmacalastair » Thu Apr 06, 2017 1:04 pm

Sadly still happening. Sending you a screenshot of my registration page (in a personal message) just as I am about to hit Send.

Oh, the PM system doesn't seem to take attachments so I'll email it. Can you check the screenshot please and let me know if it all looks OK?

User avatar
admin@vbox
Site Admin
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:20 am

Re: Trying to register product

Post by admin@vbox » Thu Apr 06, 2017 1:08 pm

Do you see the captcha?
Can you please try from your mobile phone over your mobile network?
If you are successful, can you please set your mobile phone to WiFi tethering, connect your laptop to it and try again

tarmacalastair
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:05 am

Re: Trying to register product

Post by tarmacalastair » Thu Apr 06, 2017 3:43 pm

Hi,
Captcha - when I click on the "I'm not a robot" box, sometimes a big green tick appears instead of the box, sometimes a big box pops up with lots of pictures, asking me to click all the cars, all the signs, etc. Either way, I always get the "Gateway Timeout" message.

Tried on my mobile phone just now (Chrome on Android 6) and get same gateway error. This is via my mobile network, not over wifi.

Post Reply