Page 1 of 1

How do I add new channels in a none destructive way?

Posted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 11:32 am
by dannyscarb
I've just found this out the hard way that if you re-scan to add a new channel it removes everything :oops: I've just had to spend the last hour re-ordering, adding channel icons and matching EPG sources. Is it possible to do this in a none destructive way? If not then can you move this to the feature request board?

Re: How do I add new channels in a none destructive way?

Posted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 12:26 pm
by admin@vbox
Hi . did you try the add channel manually using the device page management?

Re: How do I add new channels in a none destructive way?

Posted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 8:51 pm
by dannyscarb
admin@vbox wrote:
Sun Aug 19, 2018 12:26 pm
Hi . did you try the add channel manually using the device page management?
I think so, I went to streaming - add channels - selected the green Transponders and pressed scan. This warning is shown but I don't think I fully understood the destruction it would cause.

'This transponder was already scanned. Its channels will be deleted and rebuild.'

Re: How do I add new channels in a none destructive way?

Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:20 am
by admin@vbox
Hi you should choose the designated transponder and then click the scan button
https://postimg.cc/image/8im92w5zf/

As you can see the system does give you a warn

Re: How do I add new channels in a none destructive way?

Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:31 pm
by dannyscarb
admin@vbox wrote:
Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:20 am
Hi you should choose the designated transponder and then click the scan button
https://postimg.cc/image/8im92w5zf/

As you can see the system does give you a warn
Thanks, I understand the consequences of this now. Could you possibly move this to your future requests board? as it would improve your product if channels could be added without deleting your current channel customizations.