Factory Reset - XTI  SOLVED

Live TV, EPG, Recordings, Pay TV CAM, Remote Access and other issues
Post Reply
thlig
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 5:40 pm

Factory Reset - XTI

Post by thlig » Thu May 25, 2017 5:48 pm

Hi,

I have a XTI 3442 which I have set with an incorrect static IP. Unfortunately, I am no longer able to access the device. Is it possible to do a factory reset using the power buttons and not through the web console?

Kind regards,

Tim

User avatar
admin@vbox
Site Admin
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:20 am

Re: Factory Reset - XTI

Post by admin@vbox » Thu May 25, 2017 5:50 pm

Hi please send an email to support

thlig
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 5:40 pm

Re: Factory Reset - XTI

Post by thlig » Fri May 26, 2017 7:45 am

Hi Admin,

I sent an email to support yesterday but I have had no response. Is this something you help escalate?

Kind regards,

Tim

User avatar
admin@vbox
Site Admin
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:20 am

Re: Factory Reset - XTI

Post by admin@vbox » Fri May 26, 2017 8:49 am

Sorry we are closed for the weekend let me see what I can do to help

Simon123
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:04 am

Re: Factory Reset - XTI

Post by Simon123 » Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:41 am

I also made this same mistake, I think I gave the Vbox an IP address outside of the range that my router allows. I emailed support yesterday and await a response. I will feedback here what the solution is to help others who have this issue in future.
Regards,
Simon

User avatar
admin@vbox
Site Admin
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:20 am

Re: Factory Reset - XTI

Post by admin@vbox » Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:32 am

Hi @simon123,
We were closed for the weekend and sent you a link to a reset FW few min ago

Simon123
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:04 am

Re: Factory Reset - XTI  SOLVED

Post by Simon123 » Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:52 pm

Thanks. Support sent me a file that I had to put on a USB stick and boot the vbox which then installed a new firmware returning the vbox to it's factory settings (although I think the firmware I got was the beta 2.58 which I was keen to try anyway).
All working again and now I set a valid static IP address and it works fine.

Post Reply