Page 1 of 1

Scanning problem (different results depending on frequencies selected)

Posted: Tue May 02, 2017 8:53 pm
by guiri
I have a 3340, fed with a multi-LNB arrangement with DISEQC switches.

I am limiting my testing to tuner 2 (DVB-S) and on that tuner just one satellite (DISEQC command AB) and am getting peculiar results. (Without repeating this exactly, it looks like I get the same result if I repeat with tuner 1).

Depending on which frequencies I select, I am either able to get the channels "Available" or they "Can not lock".

The results of three different scans are shown below...

With five frequencies selected, 11.156 and 11.627 are not available.
With three frequencies selected (and 11.156 first), then 11.156 becomes available but 11.627 remains unavailable.
With one frequency selected (11.627), then it becomes available.

Is there any explanation for this inconsistency? I would like all frequencies to be locked. Is there any finer control over the scanning process?

Thanks

Code: Select all

Satellite			Frequency	Polarization	SR	Status
Astra 1KR/1L/1M/1N (19.2E)	11.068 GHz		V	22000	Available
Astra 1KR/1L/1M/1N (19.2E)	11.156 GHz		V	22000	Can not lock
Astra 1KR/1L/1M/1N (19.2E)	11.509 GHz		V	22000	Can not lock
Astra 1KR/1L/1M/1N (19.2E)	11.627 GHz		V	22000	Can not lock
Astra 1KR/1L/1M/1N (19.2E)	11.686 GHz		V	22000	Available

Code: Select all

Satellite			Frequency	Polarization	SR	Status
Astra 1KR/1L/1M/1N (19.2E)	11.156 GHz		V	22000	Available
Astra 1KR/1L/1M/1N (19.2E)	11.509 GHz		V	22000	Can not lock
Astra 1KR/1L/1M/1N (19.2E)	11.627 GHz		V	22000	Can not lock

Code: Select all

Satellite			Frequency	Polarization	SR	Status
Astra 1KR/1L/1M/1N (19.2E)	11.627 GHz		V	22000	Available

Re: Scanning problem (different results depending on frequencies selected)

Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 2:09 pm
by admin@vbox
Hi @guiri
There could be a number of reasons why this is happening, to better understand the issue, can you please draw your satellite setup installation outlining all the elements for example LNB, DiSEqC switch, multi switch, cable etc...
Also please let us know the model and maker of the different elements

I hope that this will provide us with better understanding

Re: Scanning problem (different results depending on frequencies selected)

Posted: Wed May 03, 2017 5:13 pm
by guiri
satellite layout.png
satellite layout.png (21.89 KiB) Viewed 3096 times

Please refer to the diagram above. There is a single dish with three (identical) universal LNBs on a multi-LNB mount. They are positioned for Astra 2, Astra 1 and Hotbird. I do not know the model number.

Each LNB has four outputs, feeding four (identical) DISEQC switches as shown.
Astra 2 is command AA on the switch.
Astra 1 is command AB on the switch.
Hotbird is command BA on the switch.
The fourth input on the switch (command BB) is unused.

The switches are Technomate TM-4S.

I have been using the system with a Vu+ Solo2 (Linux set top box) for over a year. The Solo2 has no problem with tuning the three satellites.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you need any further information.

Re: Scanning problem (different results depending on frequencies selected)

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 12:27 pm
by guiri
Hi

Any ideas? Is there a tuning log file that can be accessed?

Thanks

Re: Scanning problem (different results depending on frequencies selected)

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 4:56 pm
by admin@vbox
Hi @guiri
Thank you for sending the diagrams
I have escalated this to the R&D for review and will get back to you
Quick question - why do you use 4 separate DiSEqC switches and not 1 with support for 2 devices?

Re: Scanning problem (different results depending on frequencies selected)

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 5:46 pm
by guiri
Hi @admin

Thanks for the escalation - could you give me some idea of timescales as I have a vbox that I can't really use at the moment until I am sure I can get it to tune properly?

With regards to your question about the choice of switches, I agree it could have been done with a multiswitch but the individual diseqc switch approach minimised the amount of cabling (as they are pole mounted under the dish) - just four cables coming off the pole into the house.

Regards
guiri

Re: Scanning problem (different results depending on frequencies selected)

Posted: Sun May 21, 2017 6:02 pm
by guiri
admin@vbox wrote:
Mon May 08, 2017 4:56 pm
I have escalated this to the R&D for review and will get back to you
Hi admin, could you give me an update please?

Thanks

Re: Scanning problem (different results depending on frequencies selected)

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:17 pm
by amdr1
Any attempt to add channels leads to this result. When installing from the beginning and erasing all existing channels everything is ok.
But in case of attemp to add channel to existing channels a have this issue:
Image
scanning:
Image
after scanning:
Image
is this known issue if existing firmware?
please help.

Re: Scanning problem (different results depending on frequencies selected)

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:35 pm
by amdr1
It is important to note that the channels (2527-2540)from the scanned transponder appear in the general list, but an attempt to view them leads to a network error.
Image

Re: Scanning problem (different results depending on frequencies selected)

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 1:22 pm
by amdr1
After manually adding relevant diseqc settings to channelList.xml the problem was solved.
But the 3332CI has a bug.
It isn't right after scan edit the files manually .
Thanks.